Board of Management and Committees: 2020-21

The Principal normally chairs the Executive Committee of Council, and may serve as a member or ex officio member or observer of other committees, keeping in mind the need to oversee the administration of Senior College and its academic programs. The Vice-Principal (Administration) and the Vice-Principal (Academic) may serve as members or ex officio members or observers of committees as required to aid their functioning and evolution.

Board of Management of the Senior College Centre

Michael Hutcheon, Co-Chair
Heather Boon, Co-Chair
Patricia Brubaker
Charles Chaffey
Linda Corman
Vennese Croasdaile
Dan D’Agostino
J. Roy Gillis
Lesley Lavack
Geraldine (Jody) Macdonald
Janet Paterson
Andrea Russell
Kent Weaver

Officers of the College

Michael Hutcheon, Principal
Janet Paterson, Vice-Principal (Administration)
Daphne Maurer, Vice-Principal (Academic)
Charles Chaffey, Bursar
John Youson, Registrar
Jim Gurd, Communications Convenor

Strategic Planning Committee for Senior College Centre

Peter Russell, Chair
Derek Allen
Harold Atwood
Patricia Bellamy
Kent Weaver (UTFA Senior Members Committee)

Executive Committee

Michael Hutcheon, Chair
Harold L. Atwood
Ed Barbeau
Charles Chaffey
Linda Corman
John Dostrovsky
Donald Gillies
Sandy Gregor
Jim Gurd
Linda Hutcheon
Merrijoy Kelner
Martin Klein
Daphne Maurer
Janet Paterson
Peter Russell (by invitation)
John David Stewart
John Youson
Provost’s Office Co-Chair of the Senior College Centre Board of Management or a member of the Board designated by the Chair (as mandated in the Constitution).

Budget Committee

Charles Chaffey, Chair
Max Nemni, Asst. Bursar
Carl Baar
John Kennedy

Colloquium Committee

Martin Klein, Chair
Shiraz Dossa
Mary Finlay
Peter Hajnal
Giuliana Katz
Charles Maurer
Daphne Maurer, ex Officio
Ken Rea
Philip Sullivan
John Yeomans

Fundraising Committee (Advancement Group)

John David Stewart
John Kennedy, Co-Chair
Carl Baar
Charles Chaffey
Stephen Freedhof; University of Toronto Fund-raising consultant:
Suzanne Hidi
Daphne Maurer, ex officio
Peter Russell

Membership Committee

John Youson, Chair
Peter Stokes, Deputy Chair
Harold Atwood
Diana Baxter
Charles Chaffey, Bursar (ex officio)
Rashmi Desai
William Dick
Daphne Maurer
Janet Paterson
Peter Russell
Becky Sigmon

Nominating Committee

Merrijoy Kelner, Co-Chair
Harold l. Atwood, Co-Chair
Milton Charlton
Mary Finlay
Alexander Gregor
Jim Gurd
David Milne
Ken Rea
Scott Rogers

Program Committee

Linda Corman, Co-Chair
Linda Hutcheon, Co-Chair
Harold Atwood
Diana Baxter
Milton Charlton
Jim Gurd
Peter Hajnal
Suzanne Hidi
Martin Klein
Daphne Maurer, ex Officio
David Milne
Bibhu Mohanty
Monique Nemni
Peter Russell

Book Club Sub-Committee

David Milne, Chair
Mary Jane Ashley
Deanne Bogdan
Martin Klein
Daphne Maurer
Sara Shettleworth
John Yeomans

Excursion Sub-Committee

Diana Baxter, Chair
Mary Finlay
Jim Gurd
Peter Hajnal
Daphne Maurer, ex officio
Cynthia Smith

Registrar

John Youson

Research Committee

Trevor Levere, Chair
Cornelia Baines
Daphne Maurer
Scott Rogers

Symposium Committee

Margrit Eichler, Co-Chair
Daphne Maurer, Co-Chair
Linda Hutcheon (ex officio)
Carl Baar
Cornelia Baines
Deanne Bogdan
Larry Bourne
Alexander (Sandy) Gregor
Suzanne Hidi
Merrijoy Kelner
Scott Rogers
Peter Russell

University-in-the-Community Committee

Donald Gillies, Chair
Daphne Maurer, ex officio
Peter Russell
John David Stewart
WEA members (Workers’ Education Association): Joanne Mackay-Bennett, Wendy Terry, Andrew Oliver

Communications Consortium

Jim Gurd, Convenor
Mary Jane Ashley, Editor for the Senior Scholars Annual
Ed Barbeau, Editor for the News Bulletin
Jonathan Dostrovsky, Internet Communication
Alexander (Sandy) Gregor;History; Encyclopedia, Senior College Record and CURAC Communications Advisor
Martin Klein, ex officio
Daphne Maurer, ex officio

Art and Photography (Visual Arts)

Peter Alberti, Project Leader
Lenore Atwood
Lidia Brandes
John Kennedy

Archives

Peter Russell, Senior College Archivist
Archivist (consultant) from U. of T. Library
Vennese Croasdaile, Administrator

Centre Advisory Group

Peter Russell
Peter Alberti
Charles Chaffey
Margot French
Helen Grad
Bibhu Mohanty
Vennese Croasdaile