Board of Management and Committees: 2020-21

 

Board of Management of the Senior College Centre

Harold Atwood, Co-Chair
Heather Boon, Co-Chair
Derek Allen
Patricia Bellamy
Graham Bradshaw
Charles Chaffey
Vennese Croasdaile
J. Roy Gillis
Jim Gurd
Geraldine (Jody) Macdonald
Andrea Russell
Rob Vipond
Kent Weaver

Officers of the College

Harold Atwood, Principal
Jim Gurd, Vice-Principal (Administration)
Daphne Maurer, Vice-Principal (Academic)
Charles Chaffey, Burser
Edma Hajnal, Registrar
Jim Gurd, Communications Convenor

Strategic Planning Committee for Senior College Centre

Chair: Peter Russell
Members: Derek Allen, Harols Atwood, Patricia Bellamy, Kent Weaver (UTFA Senior Members Committee)

Executive Committee

Michael Hutcheon, Chair
Harold L. Atwood
Ed Barbeau
Charles Chaffey
Linda Corman
John Dostrovsky
Donald Gillies
Sandy Gregor
Jim Gurd
Linda Hutcheon
Merrijoy Kelner
Martin Klein
Daphne Maurer
Janet Paterson
Peter Russell (by invitation)
John David Stewart
John Youson
Provost’s Office Co-Chair of the Senior College Centre Board of Man-agement or a member of the Board designated by the Chair (as mandat-ed in the Constitution).

Budget Committee

Charles Chaffey, Chair
Harold Atwood, ex Officio
Carl Baar
Jim Gurd, ex Officio
Daphne Maurer, ex Officio
John David Stewart

Colloquium Committee

Martin Klein, Chair
Shiraz Dossa
Mary Finlay
Peter Hajnal
Giuliana Katz
Charles Maurer
Daphne Maurer, ex Officio
Ken Rea
Philip Sullivan
John Yeomans

Fundraising Committee

John David Stewart, Co-Chair
Harold L. Atwood, ex Officio
Carl Baar
Charles Chaffey
Jim Gurd, ex Officio
John Kennedy
Suzanne Hidi
Daphne Maurer, ex officio
Peter Russell
Belmira Montenegro (University of Toronto Fund-raising consultant)

Nominating Committee

Michael Hutcheon, Co-Chair
Merrijoy Kelner, Co-Chair
Harold l. Atwood, ex Officio
Alexander Gregor
Jim Gurd
Ken Rea
Scott Rogers
Becky Sigmon

Program Committee

Linda Corman, Co-Chair
Linda Hutcheon, Co-Chair
Harold Atwood
Milton Charlton
Jim Gurd
Peter Hajnal
Suzanne Hidi
Martin Klein
Daphne Maurer, ex Officio
Bibhu Mohanty
Monique Nemni
Peter Russell

Registrar’s Committee

Edna Hajnal, Chair
Diana Baxter
Charles Chaffey, ex Officio
William Dick
Jim Gurd, ex Officio
Daphne Maurer
Peter Stokes

Research Committee

Daphne Maurer, Chair
Cornelia Baines
Trevor Levere
Scott Rogers

Symposium Committee

Margrit Eichler, Co-Chair
Suzanne Hidi, Co-Chair
Harold Atwood, ex officio
Carl Baar
Cornelia Baines
Larry Bourne
Alexander (Sandy) Gregor
Merrijoy Kelner
Daphne Maurer
Scott Rogers
Peter Russell

University-in-the-Community Committee

Donald Gillies, Chair
Harold L. Atwood, ex officio
Daphne Maurer, ex officio
Peter Russell
John David Stewart
WEA (Workers’ Education Association, 3 members)

Communications Consortium

Jim Gurd, Convenor
Mary Jane Ashley, Editor for the Senior Scholars Annual 
Ed Barbeau, Editor for the News Bulletin
Jonathan Dostrovsky, Internet Communication
Alexander (Sandy) Gregor;History; Encyclopedia, Senior College Record
Ken Rea, History; Encyclopedia, Senior College Record
Martin Klein, ex officio
Daphne Maurer, ex officio

Art and Photography (Visual Arts) Consultant:

Peter Alberti

Archives

Peter Russell, Senior College Archivist
Vennese Croasdaile, Administrator